Academy / Specialty Modules / Module 4D: Options on Futures

Futures Option Contract Specs and Multipliers

Reviewed by Leon Moyer - Published October 9, 2026 - Last reviewed October 9, 2026

In this lesson

Use a product's contract specification to convert a futures option's quoted premium, strike and break-even into dollars.

A futures option's contract specification is the exchange's official description of the product: what one contract covers, how its price is quoted, the smallest allowed price change (the tick), which months are listed, and when trading ends. Reading it is how you turn a quoted premium into dollars.

With stock options, nearly every standard contract covers 100 shares, so a premium of 2.00 means $200. Futures options have no single rule. Each one inherits the size of its underlying futures contract, and those sizes were set product by product. The same 2.00 can cost $100, $200 or $2,000 depending on what you are trading.

What is the multiplier on a futures option?

The multiplier (or contract unit) is the amount of the underlying covered by one contract, and it converts a per-unit price into dollars. For futures options it is usually the underlying futures contract's size. A few examples from CME Group's published specifications:

ProductQuoted inOne contract covers$ value of 1.00 of premium
Standard U.S. stock optionDollars per share100 shares$100
Gold options (on 100-oz gold futures)Dollars per troy ounce100 troy ounces$100
E-mini S&P 500 optionsIndex points$50 x the index$50
WTI crude oil optionsDollars per barrel1,000 barrels$1,000

Sources: CME Group's gold options, E-mini S&P 500 options and crude oil options contract specs. Exchanges also list smaller "micro" versions of many products with their own, smaller multipliers, so always confirm which contract you are looking at.

What a 1.00 move in the option price is worth

The same quoted change means very different dollars, because each product multiplies its quote by its own contract size.

How do you read a futures option contract spec?

A typical CME contract specs page lists these fields. Each one answers a practical question.

  1. Contract unit. How much one contract covers. This is your multiplier.
  2. Price quotation. The unit the premium is quoted in: dollars per ounce, cents per bushel, index points.
  3. Minimum price fluctuation. The tick size, and often its dollar value. Gold options, for example, are listed with a minimum fluctuation of $0.10 per troy ounce, which is $10 on 100 ounces.
  4. Listed contracts. Which option months and weeks exist, and which futures month each one is on.
  5. Exercise style. American options can be exercised on any business day up to expiration; European options only at expiration. The CFTC glossary defines both (CFTC glossary). Both styles exist in futures options, sometimes on the same underlying.
  6. Termination of trading. The last day and time the option trades, which is often well before the futures contract month.
  7. Settlement method. What exercise produces. For most futures options it is a position in the underlying futures contract.

The tick value follows from two of these fields: tick value = minimum price fluctuation x contract unit. For WTI crude oil options, CME Group lists a $0.01 per barrel tick on 1,000 barrels, so one tick is $10.

How do you turn a futures option quote into dollars?

Every dollar figure for a futures option comes from one formula: dollars = quoted price x multiplier x number of contracts. Break-even is worked out in the quote's own units first, then converted.

Worked example

Futures option example: an E-mini S&P 500 call

All prices here are hypothetical, not current market levels.

March E-mini S&P 500 futures trade at 5,000. You buy one March 5,050 call for 40.00 index points. The multiplier is $50 per index point.

Anatomy of an E-mini S&P 500 futures option

Hypothetical prices. The premium is quoted in index points, and each point is worth $50.
  • Cost: 40.00 points x $50 = $2,000.
  • Break-even at expiration: 5,050 strike + 40.00 points = 5,090 on the futures.
  • Maximum loss: $2,000, if the futures are at or below 5,050 at expiration.
  • Each index point above 5,090 adds $50.
Futures at expirationCall value (points)Call value (x $50)Profit or loss
5,0000.00$0-$2,000
5,0500.00$0-$2,000
5,09040.00$2,000$0
5,150100.00$5,000+$3,000

Illustrative and hypothetical. The ticker and prices are invented for teaching, and the figures exclude commissions, fees, margin interest and taxes, which reduce real results. Past or hypothetical outcomes do not indicate future results.

What the E-mini call is worth at expiration

The call cost $2,000. It is worth nothing at or below 5,050, exactly $2,000 at the 5,090 break-even, and $50 more for every index point above that.

Now compare a quote of 2.00 on three products. On the gold option it costs $200. On the E-mini S&P 500 option it costs $100. On the crude oil option it costs $2,000. The number on the screen looks the same; the money at risk differs twentyfold.

Why does contract size matter so much?

Because it scales everything: the premium you pay, the size of each tick, how much a futures position gained or lost each day, and the margin a seller has to post. Two common mistakes come from skipping the spec.

  • Applying the stock-option habit of x100. That is right for gold and wrong for most other products. An E-mini quote multiplied by 100 instead of 50 doubles your estimate of the risk; a crude oil quote multiplied by 100 instead of 1,000 understates it tenfold.
  • Confusing the option's cost with the contract's notional value. One gold futures contract at $2,500 an ounce represents $250,000 of gold. The $3,000 call on it is not $250,000 of risk to the buyer, but if it is exercised, the resulting futures position is.

Buying a futures option still risks only the premium. Selling one does not.

A futures option seller's risk scales with the contract. An uncovered short call has no limit on its loss. An uncovered short put can lose up to the strike x the multiplier minus the premium: for one E-mini S&P 500 5,050 put, $252,500 minus the premium if the futures fell to zero. SPAN Margin explains how sellers are margined.

Check your understanding

A crude oil futures option is quoted at 1.50. What does one contract cost?

Show answer

$1,500. The premium is $1.50 per barrel and one contract covers 1,000 barrels: $1.50 x 1,000.

Gold options have a $0.10 per ounce minimum tick on 100 ounces. What is one tick worth?

Show answer

$10. Tick value is the tick size times the contract unit: $0.10 x 100 ounces.

In the E-mini example, what is the profit or loss if the futures finish at 5,120 at expiration?

Show answer

A profit of $1,500. The call is worth 70 points (5,120 - 5,050), or $3,500 at $50 a point. Subtract the $2,000 premium and $1,500 remains, before fees.

Key takeaways

  • Each futures option takes its multiplier from its underlying futures contract; there is no universal x100.
  • The contract spec gives the contract unit, price quotation, tick, listed months, exercise style and last trading day.
  • Dollars = quoted price x multiplier x contracts, and tick value = tick size x contract unit.
  • Work out break-even in the quote's units (strike plus premium for a call), then convert.
  • Contract size scales premium, risk and margin, so the same quote can mean very different money.

Common questions

What is the multiplier for E-mini S&P 500 options?

CME Group lists E-mini S&P 500 options with a $50 multiplier: each index point of premium is worth $50 on one contract. A premium of 40.00 points costs $2,000. Check the exchange's contract specs, since the Micro E-mini version of the same index uses a smaller multiplier.

How much is one gold option contract worth?

One gold option on CME's 100-ounce gold futures covers 100 troy ounces, so each $1.00 of premium per ounce is $100 per contract. A $30.00 premium costs $3,000. The option's total value depends on the premium, not on the full value of the gold.

What is a tick in futures options?

A tick is the smallest price change the exchange allows for a product's premium. Its dollar value is the tick size times the contract size. For WTI crude oil options, CME Group lists a $0.01 per barrel tick on 1,000 barrels, or $10.

Where can I find futures option contract specifications?

On the exchange's website. CME Group publishes a contract specs page for each product with the contract unit, price quotation, minimum tick, listed months, exercise style and termination of trading. Your broker's platform often shows a summary as well.

OptionsPro Academy is general educational content published by Full Throttle Media, LLC. It is not investment, tax or legal advice, and nothing here is a recommendation to buy or sell any security or to use any strategy. Options involve risk and are not suitable for all investors; it is possible to lose more than the amount invested with some strategies. Before trading options, read Characteristics and Risks of Standardized Options published by The Options Clearing Corporation.

Copyright © 2026 OptionsPro.com·All Rights Reserved